Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles

This site and Insequa’s use of data will conform with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles .

What personal information does Insequa hold?
Where provided, we have the names, work addresses and email addresses of post holders working for companies and organisations in the independent health and social care sectors. These include post holders working in care homes, care home groups, homecare agencies and agency groups,. We also hold this information about post holders. In addition, we hold information relating to post holders in suppliers and advisors (e.g. lawyers, accountants, financial advisors, management consultants).

What does Insequa do with the data?

We use the data we collect in the following ways:

We are a leading provider of business support for the Aged care and NDIS sectors and conduct regular blogs and tweets in support of our clients. We rely on having good, up to date data to ensure we reach the right people and provide them the right information in a timely manner.
We use the data for direct marketing purposes. Any communications that we send clearly include an ‘unsubscribe’ option.
It is important to note that we do not sell data
We use data for the processing of sales and the delivery of orders/services to clients.

How we collect information

We collect data in the following ways:
From public websites which publish contact information.
Through our surveys. Individuals are given the opportunity to opt out from receiving emailed surveys.
Through our sales process during which we require client’s details to invoice them and send them the products/services they order.

Data removal

If you do not wish us to use your data ourselves for marketing purposes you can:

Request to unsubscribe via any of the direct marketing communications that we send.
Write to our Head of Data at enquiries@insequa.com.au
You can also use the preference centre to tailor what you hear from us about.

What restrictions are there on the use of Insequa data for marketing?

All communications must be relevant and proportionate.
All communications must contain a clear opportunity to opt-out from future correspondence.

All requests to opt-out are honoured.

Data used for marketing must be recently downloaded (i.e. within the past month) to ensure it is as up-to-date as possible.

We process data on the basis of ‘legitimate interest’ and can make legitimate interest assessments available for viewing as required.

Using Insequa’ websites and your privacy

There is information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Insequa. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Insequa and its subsidiaries for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Insequa’ websites. Insequa is not responsible for the content on websites outside of the Insequa and Insequa family of websites.

Use of Cookies

The Insequa websites use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Insequa pages, or register with Insequa site or services, a cookie helps Insequa to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Insequa website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Insequa features you customised.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Insequa services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Insequa secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Insequa secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Insequa will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Insequa encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Insequa is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Insequa welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Insequa has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Insequa at enquiries@insequa.com.au. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.